Assam Rifles Technical And Tradesman Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online 354 Warrant Officer, Rifleman and Other Posts

The Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong, has opened a fresh enrolment drive for male Indian citizens who hold technical or trade skills. Under the Assam Rifles Technical And Tradesman Recruitment 2026, also called the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026, a total of 354 Group C vacancies will be filled at the ranks of Warrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman. The posts are spread across 17 technical and tradesman trades.

Applications are being accepted online at assamrifles.gov.in from 28 September 2026 to 28 October 2026 (until 23:59 hrs). With the window closing soon, candidates should submit well before the last day.

Assam Rifles Technical And Tradesman Recruitment 2026

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment 2026 – Overview

Recruiting BodyDirectorate General Assam Rifles (DGAR), Shillong
Recruitment NameTechnical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Advertisement / Memo No.I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310
Post CategoryGroup C (Combatised) – Technical and Tradesman
Ranks OfferedWarrant Officer, Havildar, Rifleman
Total Vacancies354 (Warrant Officer 129, Havildar 6, Rifleman 219)
GenderMale candidates only
Application ModeOnline
Job LocationAll India
Official Websiteassamrifles.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released27 August 2026
Online Application Starts28 September 2026
Last Date to Apply Online28 October 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Age Calculation Date1 July 2026
Recruitment Rally (Tentative)From 23 November 2026
PST/PET Reporting DatesTo be announced on the official website

The rally date is tentative, and updates are sent by email and SMS.

Vacancy Details

The 354 vacancies are tentative and can change. They are filled on an all-India basis by category, so there is no state-wise quota. The trade-wise and category-wise distribution is shown below.

Trade (Rank)SCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Warrant Officer (Cipher)199331251124
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)001012
Warrant Officer (OT Technician)000011
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)001012
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)102126
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)52931332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)3262821
Rifleman (Armourer)42831229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)2121410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)2141513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)3262922
Rifleman (Metalsmith)3152819
Rifleman (Upholster)101013
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)2142716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)4262923
Rifleman (Welder)001012
Rifleman (Mason)42831229
Total53259734145354

Cipher is by far the biggest opening, with 124 of the 354 posts. Ten percent of the vacancies in every trade are earmarked for ex-servicemen, and any seats they leave unfilled pass to other candidates of the same category. Candidates with a physical disability are not eligible for this rally.

Nationality and Gender

Applicants must be Indian citizens and male. You also need a domicile or permanent resident certificate at the time of applying, and the state you enter in the form cannot be altered afterwards.

Educational Qualification

TradeEssential Qualification
WO (Cipher)10+2 (Science) with Physics, Mathematics and English plus a 2-year ITI (NSQF level 4 or above) in ICT, IT, Electronics, Computer Science, Electrical or Instrumental Technology; or a bachelor’s degree in Electronics or ICT
WO (Draughtsman)10+2 plus a 3-year diploma in Architectural Assistantship from a recognised polytechnic
WO (OT Technician)10+2, at least a 2-year diploma in Operation Theatre Technician, and 1 year of experience in a recognised hospital with 50 or more beds
WO (Physiotherapist)10+2, at least a 2-year diploma in Physiotherapy, and 1 year of experience in a recognised hospital or centre with 50 or more beds
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)Class 10 plus a 2-year ITI or 2/3-year diploma in Instrument Mechanic or Electronic Mechanic
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)Class 10 plus ITI or diploma in Electrical Engineering, Electrician, Instrumental Technology and related electronic trades
Rifleman (Lineman Field)Class 10 plus ITI or diploma in Electronics, Electrical, Instrument Mechanic, Fibre to Home or OFC Technology and similar trades
Rifleman (Armourer)Class 10 plus an ITI certificate in the welding trade
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)Class 10 plus ITI or diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic, Power Electric Systems or Mechanic Diesel
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)Class 10 plus ITI in Recovery Vehicle Mechanic with a valid heavy motor vehicle licence, or Class 10 with a valid heavy motor vehicle licence
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)Class 10 plus ITI or diploma in Electrician, Electrical Engineering, Power Electronics or Communication System
Rifleman (Metalsmith)Class 10 plus ITI or diploma in Metalsmith or Metallurgy
Rifleman (Upholster)Class 10 plus ITI or diploma in the Upholster trade
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)Class 10 pass from a recognised board
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)Class 10 plus ITI or diploma in Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Diesel Mechanic, Fitter or Automobile Engineering
Rifleman (Welder)Class 10 plus ITI or diploma in Welder or Metallurgy
Rifleman (Mason)Class 10, a pass in the trade test, and a self-certified undertaking of one year’s work experience

Serving Assam Rifles personnel may apply in 15 of the 17 trades (all except Draughtsman and Mason) against their own category’s vacancies. They need a no-objection certificate from Col (Record), HQ DGAR.

Age Limit (as on 1 July 2026)

Group of TradesAge LimitRemark
Rifleman and Havildar trades18 to 23 yearsUpper limit relaxable
Warrant Officer trades18 to 25 yearsUpper limit relaxable
CategoryUpper Age Relaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen (General)3 years after deducting military service from actual age
Ex-servicemen (OBC)6 years (3+3) after deducting military service
Ex-servicemen (SC/ST)8 years (3+5) after deducting military service
Departmental candidatesUp to 40 years

Only the name and date of birth recorded in the Class 10 (or equivalent) certificate will be accepted.

Application Fee

  • General, OBC and EWS: 100 for all Group C posts.
  • SC, ST and Ex-servicemen: No fee.
  • Pay online through the link given in the form, or deposit cash at an SBI branch in the account of HQ DGAR Recruitment Branch mentioned in the notice.
  • Upload the challan or receipt with the form and carry the original to the physical tests. The fee is non-refundable.

Selection Process

Recruitment proceeds through six stages, and a candidate must clear each in order:

  1. Initial document check, Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET) with RFID tracking at Jorhat or Diphu in Assam.
  2. Computer-Based Test (CBT) for those who qualify in the physical rounds.
  3. Trade Skill Test, which has a computer part and a practical part. It is qualifying only, and candidates are called on CBT merit at roughly four times the vacancies in each trade and category.
  4. Document verification.
  5. Detailed medical examination, with a review medical for those declared unfit, as per MHA guidelines for CAPF recruitment.
  6. Final merit list prepared trade-wise and category-wise.

Clearing every stage does not by itself guarantee selection.

Physical Standards (PST)

GroupHeightChest (normal / expanded)
General candidates (all India, except groups below)170 cm80 / 85 cm
Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates from Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, and Kashmir, Leh and Ladakh divisions165 cm78 / 83 cm
Scheduled Tribes162.5 cm76 / 81 cm

Weight must be proportionate to height and age. Relaxed standards need the proper certificate at the PST.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

  • All India except Ladakh: 5 km run within 24 minutes.
  • Ladakh region: 6 km run within 7 minutes.

Exam Pattern

FeatureDetail
ModeComputer-Based Test (CBT)
Total Marks100
Qualifying Marks35% for UR and EWS; 33% for SC, ST and OBC
PurposeDecides who is called for the trade skill test (about 1:4 per trade and category)
Trade Skill TestComputer test plus practical test; qualifying in nature, no marks awarded

The notification does not state the subjects, number of questions, duration or negative marking for the CBT. Aspirants should watch the official website for the detailed pattern before the test is held. Meanwhile, revise basic mathematics, science, reasoning and your trade theory.

Salary / Pay Scale

The notification says pay and allowances will be as applicable to Assam Rifles personnel, and it does not print a pay level for each rank. In earlier rallies, the ranks were placed in the following levels of the 7th Pay Commission matrix, which gives a working guide:

RankPay LevelPay Scale (previous rallies)
Warrant OfficerLevel 5Rs. 29,200 – 92,300
HavildarLevel 4Rs. 25,500 – 81,100
RiflemanLevel 3Rs. 21,700 – 69,100

Recruits also receive dearness allowance and other admissible allowances. A two-year probation applies, and a recruit who quits training or resigns early must refund the training cost or three months’ pay and allowances.

How to Apply Online

  1. Visit the official website assamrifles.gov.in and open the online application link for the Technical and Tradesmen Recruitment Rally 2026.
  2. Choose your domicile state, the single trade you are applying for, and your category. Only one application per candidate is accepted, and these choices cannot be changed later.
  3. Enter a working email address and a mobile number that is not on the DND list, since all rally information will reach you there.
  4. Fill in personal and educational details exactly as in your certificates.
  5. Pay the fee if applicable and upload the challan or receipt.
  6. Review every field carefully, because corrections are not allowed after submission, then submit the form.
  7. Print the completed application for the rally.

Documents Required

  • Class 10 certificate (for name and date of birth)
  • ITI, diploma, 10+2 or degree certificates as required for the trade
  • Experience certificate or undertaking, where the trade asks for it
  • Category certificate (SC, ST or OBC) in the prescribed format
  • EWS income and asset certificate for 2025-26, if claiming EWS
  • Domicile or permanent resident certificate
  • Ex-servicemen discharge book or relevant proof, if applicable
  • No-objection certificate for serving Assam Rifles personnel
  • Fee receipt or challan (original) and printed application form
  • Recent passport-size photographs
  • Valid photo ID

Important Links

LinkURL
Apply Onlinehttps://www.assamrifles.gov.in/onlineapp/Default.aspx
Official Notification (PDF)https://assamrifles.gov.in/ar-recruitment-pdf-viewer/8215
Join Assam Rifles Pagehttps://assamrifles.gov.in/join-assam-rifles
Official Websitehttps://www.assamrifles.gov.in

Helpline: 0364-2585118, 0364-2585119 or 8794101693 (9 am to 5:30 pm, working days).

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. How many vacancies are there in Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment 2026?

Ans: There are 354 Group C vacancies: 129 Warrant Officer, 6 Havildar and 219 Rifleman posts.

Q2. What is the last date to apply?

Ans: The last date is 28 October 2026, up to 23:59 hrs.

Q3. Can women apply?

Ans: No. This rally is open to male Indian citizens only.

Q4. What is the age limit?

Ans: It is 18 to 23 years for Rifleman and Havildar trades and 18 to 25 years for Warrant Officer trades, as on 1 July 2026, with relaxation for reserved categories.

Q5. What is the application fee?

Ans: Rs. 100. SC, ST and ex-servicemen candidates pay nothing.

Q6. Which trade has the most vacancies?

Ans: Warrant Officer (Cipher), with 124 posts.

Q7. Where will the physical tests be held?

Ans: At Jorhat or Diphu in Assam, with RFID-based tracking.

Q8. Is there negative marking in the CBT?

Ans: The notification does not mention it. Check the official website for updates.

Q9. Can I apply for more than one trade?

Ans: No. Only one application per candidate is accepted.

Q10. Is there a state-wise quota?

Ans: No. Vacancies are filled category-wise on an all-India basis.

Disclaimer

This article is for information only and is prepared from the official notification and publicly available sources. We are not connected with Assam Rifles or the Government of India. Vacancies, dates and rules may change through a corrigendum, so candidates should verify all details on assamrifles.gov.in before applying.

RajSarkariResult is an independent information platform and is not a recruitment agency, representative or official website of Canara Bank. No guarantee of selection or employment is made through this article.

Scroll to Top